Privacy Policy

Introduction

JTB New Zealand Ltd is committed to protecting the confidentiality and personal information. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, the type of information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate arrangements and bookings and to provide travel services and products to you. For Example, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, passenger dietary requirements and health related issues relevant to your travel arrangements. We also collect information required for the use in the business activities of JTB, including for example, financial details necessary for the processing of transactions and any other information you may elect to provide us. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Non Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Any information you give to JTB will not be given, sold or otherwise made available to any other third party. All information you provide to JTB will be kept strictly confidential and used solely to facilitate arrangements and bookings and to provide travel services for you and the members of your party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected by JTB will not be disclosed to any third party with the exception of the following.
  • To third party service providers as well as our related entities.
  • When required by law.
  • To various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

JTB ensures your credit card details provided are transmitted over secure lines. JTB uses a mechanism extensively used by e-commerce companies to transfer sensitive data over the internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications, privacy, authentication, message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Third Party Websites

Where it is sometime required to provide a service or goods you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties of which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. This website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible of the privacy of other web sites.

The Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

JTB has always valued the privacy of personal information. From 21 st December 2001, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It sets out standards to be met in the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

How To Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy you can contact us at: japan.nz@jtbap.com.

Changes to Our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment will be posted on this site.